top of page
Golden Dog

 “It’s not wanting to win that matters — everyone wants to win.

It’s the will to go out and prepare to win that matters.”

  1. FTCH Gunnerspeg Apollo

  2. 1st Novice Trial Three Ridings lab club {Thimbleby}29/10/2020 {His 2nd Trial}

  3. 1st Open 2 day trial Dukeries Notts Gundog Club {Checkley} 19/10/2021

  4. {His 1st 2 day open}

  5. Qualified 2021 IGL Championships Ampton

  6. 1st Open 2 day trial West Midland Field trials Society {steen} 28/01/2022

  7. COM Open 2 day trial Tyne Tees Tweed Field Trial Society {Borders} 09/11/21

  8. 4th Open 2 day Trial Cherwood Challenge, Packington 12/12/2021

  9. 1st Yorkshire Golden Retriever All Aged Stake Hi Fly 01-11-22, he was also awarded Guns Choice

  10. 3rd Cherwood Christmas Challenge  Invitation only 2 day trial at Packington 15/12/2022

  11. Qualified 2022 IGL Championships, Holcombe

  12. 3rd-West Midland Field Trials Society 2 day open stake {Steen} 27/1/23

  13. 2nd Novice Static test 3 Ridings Labrador Club 4/10/2020

  14. 3rd Walked up test 3 ridings Labrador Club 22/08/2021

  15. Selected to Run for the English International Gundog team for the 2023 Season

  16. Team was awarded 3rd Place at the Cowdray Gundog Challenge from 16 Teams 29/04/202

  17. 1st Placed team at his first International event, The Skinners World Cup at Englefield 13/14th May 2023  {England-Winning Team}

  18. 1st Place winning Team Scottish Interclub Working test out of 15 teams{Grampian Gundog Club} at Glenalmond Perthshire Scotland 28/5/2023

  19. Awarded TOP DOG  at The Scottish Interclub working tests at Glenalmond Scotland 28/5/2023 12 months after his mother FTCH Drakeshead casey was awarded top dog at the same event.

  20. 3rd  Yorkshire Retriever Field Trials Society 24 dog retriever 2 day open stake Bolton Abbey 14th-15th August 2023

  21. 1st Three Ridings Labrador Club Open Walked up working test on Field Trial Lines  20/08/2023

  22. Northwest Labrador Retriever club Team awarded 3rd Place for The Chatsworth Country Fair Interclub Test 2nd/3rd September 2023

  23. England Team awarded 2nd Place at The Welsh Game Fair international Test 9th/10th September 2023

  24. 1st Place  Coventry & District Gundog Society 2 Day stake 13th/14th September 2023

  25. Qualified IGL Championship 2023

  26. Diploma of Merit at The 2023 IGL Championship at Drumlanrig and Queensbury estate, Scotland

  27. 2nd Placed team at the 2024 Cowdrey Gundog Challenge test

  28. 1st Place Team at the 2024 Scottish Interclub Working test at Kellas estate Scotland.  25th May 2024

  29. Gunnerspeg Drummer

  30. 1St Northern Golden Retriever AV novice stake at Wentworth, Rotherham 13/12/2022 

  31. 1St Labrador retriever club All Aged stake at Checkley 10/10/2023

  32. 1st Tay Valley 2 day open stake at Auchterarder 19/20/10/23

  33. 3rd Three Ridings Labrador Club Open Walked Up Working test on Field trial Lines.  20/08/2023

  34. Qualified for the 2023 IGL Championship

  35. 2nd Place 3 Ridings Labrador club Static Working test, Farndale 14th April 2024

  1. Gunnerspeg Astrid {Mist}

  2. COM Novice Trial Gamekeepers Gundog Club {scotland} 06/09/2021

  3. 1st Novice Trial West Midland Field Trials Society {shropshire} 21/09/2021

  4. 4th Place Team Scottish Interclub Working test Kellas Scotland 25/05/24

  1. FTCH Drakeshead Casey {Ghillie}

  2. 1-COM Walked up Test , 3 ridings Labrador Club 09/07/2017

  3. 2-COM Novice Trial Northumberland and Durham Lab Club {Ford & Etal}11/10/2017

  4. 3-1st Novice Trial Northwest Labrador Retriever Club {Chatsworth} 02/11/2017

  5. 4-2nd Open 1 day Trial Lancs and Mersey Field Trial Society {Wolfenhall} 23/10/2018

  6. 5-4th Open 2 day Trial , Kennel Club {Emblehope} 25/10/2018

  7. 6-1st All Aged Trial, North west Counties {Hifly} 16/11/2018

  8. 7-COM All Aged Trial, Dove Valley 04/12/2018

  9. 8- 1st All Aged Trial , Midland Gundog Society, {Packington} 11/12/18

  10. 9-2nd Open 2 day trial North of Scotland Gundog Association 10/10/2019

  11. 10- 2nd Open 2 day trial Lothian & Borders Gundog Association {Drummond} 22/10/2019

  12. 2nd Open 2 day trial, Dukeries Notts Gundog Club 01/11/2019

  13.  Qualified 2019 IGL Championships at Glenalmond

  14. 3rd Open 2 day trial Kennel Club {emblehope} 02/10/21

  15. 2nd Open 1 day Grampian Gundog Club, {Tulchan} 04/10/2021

  16. COM Open 2 day North of Scotland Gundog Association 07/10/2021

  17.  3rd Open 2 day trial Scottish Field Trial Association {emblehope} 09/10/2021

  18. COM Open 2 day trial Yorkshire retriever Field Trials Society {abbeystead} 05/11/2021

  19. 3rd Open 1 day trial Golden Retriever Club of Northumbria {Emblehope} 06/11/2021

  20. 1st Open 2 day trial Tyne tees Tweed Field trials Association 09/11/2021

  21. 3rd Open 2 day trial Cambridgeshire Field Trials Society {Ampton} 16/11/2021

  22. Qualified 2021 IGL Championships 2021 at Ampton

  23. 1st Walked up test Lancs and Mersey Field Trials Society {wolfenhall} 08/04/2018

  24. 4th Static Working test United retriever Club 17/06/2018

  25. 1st Static Working Test 3 Ridings Lab Club {Rosedale} 24/03/2019

  26.  1st Walked up Working Test Burns & Becks Gundog Club 21/07/2019

  27.  Top Dog Scottish Interclub Working Test {Glenalmond} 02/06/2022

  28. 2nd Walked up working Test John Lupton Charity Test 02/05/2022

  29. 28 2nd Scottish Game Fair Open Static Working Test 02/07/2022

  30. 1st Three Ridings Labrador Club 2 day stake at Emblehope 23/24th September 2022 making her into a FTCH

  31.  Qualified for the 2022 IGL Championship at Holcombe

  32. 2nd Midland Counties Field Trials Society 2 day stake Ampton 16/11/22

  33. 2nd Cherwood Christmas Challenge 2022 invitation 2 day Trial at Packington       15/12/22

  34. 2nd West Midland Field Trials 2 day open {Steen} 27/1/23 gaining a B Qualification for the 2023 Championships

  35. 2nd Golden retriever Club of Northumbria 2 day open {Bellingham} 2nd&3rd October 2023  Gaining a B Qualification for the 2023 Championships

  1. Drakeshead Diva of Gunnerspe

  2. 1st Novice Trial Southwest Scotland Field Trial Society {Drumlanrig} 20/09/2019

  3. 1st & Best Handler All Aged Trial Northumberland & Durham Lab Club {Egglestone Fell} 24/10/2019

  4. 2nd Novice Working test, United retriever Club, 19/05/19

  5. 1st Static Test 4 way club Match {lupton} 02/05/2019

  6. Drakeshead Eddie {Handled on Behalf of Sandra & John Halstead}

  7. COM Yorkshire Golden Retriever Club , {Wentworth} Nov 2019

  1. Drakeshead Flycatcher {Handled on Behalf of Sandra & John Halstead}

  2. 1st Novice Trial 3 Ridings Labrador Club {Thimbleby} 05/10/2021}

  1. Finefields Goose

  2. 2nd Dove valley Novice trial 4/10/22, Also awarded best yellow dog in the trial.

  3. COM - Northwest Counties Field trial Society 14/10/22

  4. 1st- Three Ridings Novice Trial, Wentworth, Rotherham 05/11/22

Awards: Quote
bottom of page